Schedule

  2017 Annual Conference Schedule
  Go and Baptize the World
  Matthew 28:16-20
 

 Download Print Version

Special Events Schedule

Thursday, June 22  
3:00 Executive Session of Clergy Members
  ¶ 605.6 – “The actions of the clergy session shall be for and on behalf of the annual conference”
   
Friday, June 23  
7:00 Prayer Service, Memorial Chapel
10:30 Opening Worship, Remember Your Baptism
   Bishop Leonard Fairley, Kentucky Conference, preaching
   Bishop Paul Leeland, liturgist
12:00 Lunch Recess
1:30 Conference Plenary – Business Session
      Opening Hymn and Prayer
      Call to Order
      Welcome from Lake Junaluska
      Procedural Matters, Elections for Conference, and Consent Calendar
      Plan of Organization and Rules
      Committee on Nominations
      Opening Remarks from Bishop Leeland
      Constitutional Amendments
3:00 Break
3:30 Order of the Day: Recognition of Retiring Clergy
4:15 Conference Plenary-Business Session
      Conference Board of Pensions and Health Benefits
      Conference Board of Trustees
      Church Legacy Initiative and Cabinet Resolutions 
5:30 Dinner Recess
7:30 Worship Service: Commissioning of Provisional Members 
  Bishop Lawson Bryan, South Georgia Conference, preaching
   
Saturday, June 24  
7:00 Prayer Service, Memorial Chapel
8:30 Order of Morning Prayer
8:45 Annual Meeting of the Membership of the UM Foundation of WNC
9:15 Conference Plenary-Business Session
      Conference Council on Finance and Administration
         2018 Conference Budget
      Petitions
10:30 Break
11:00 Worship Service – Celebration of Life
  Rev. Donald Jenkins, St. Paul UMC, preaching
12:15 Lunch Recess
1:45 Conference Plenary-Business Session
       Committee on the Episcopacy
2:00      Board of Laity  (including Laity Address, UMW, UMM, UMY)
3:15 Break
3:45 Conference Plenary-Business Session
       Reports and Presentations
         Crossnore School & Children’s Home
         Congregations for Children
         GBGM Awards Presentation
         Commission on the Way Forward
         Council on Campus Ministries
         Church Vitality: One Matters and Denman Awards
5:30 Dinner Recess
7:30 Worship Service – Ordination of Deacons and Elders
  Bishop Lawson Bryan, South Georgia Conference, preaching
  Bishop Paul Leeland, liturgist
   
Sunday, June 25  
7:00 Prayer Service, Memorial Chapel
10:00 Closing Worship Service and Holy Communion
      Bishop Paul Leeland, preaching 
      Special Music by the Junaluska Singers, Mary Wannamaker Huff, Director
      Fixing of the Appointments and Sending Forth
      Adjournment of the 2017 Annual Conference, sine die